In this section

Timber Design Awards

Resene Timber Design Awards 2015

NZ Wood are delighted to announce the Stage One Finalists for the Resene Timber Design Awards 2015!

NZ Wood are celebrating 40 years of Awards this year and to receive a record amount of entries this reinforces the need for these awards.

Our Judges jobs were difficult, so the competition was tight with many missing out by only one point. Congratulations to the finalists and thank you to all that entered the awards, we hope you will be encouraged to enter again in the future.

Residential Architectural Excellence

Sponsored by Carter Holt Harvey

Winner
Maniatutu Rd Residence
Edwards White Architects Ltd
Highly commended
Easterbrook House
Dorrington Atcheson Architects
Karl Residence
Brendon Gordon Architecture Ltd
Tarawera Cabin
Darryl Church
House for a Grower
Jann Hurley Architects Ltd
Additions & Alterations
Cook Sargisson Pirie & Williams Architects Ltd
Kashiwa
Arthouse Architects Ltd

Commercial Architectural Excellence

Sponsored by Timberlab Solutions Ltd

Winner
Waiheke Island Library
Pacific Environments NZ Ltd : Architects
Highly commended
Devonport Library
Athfield Architects Ltd
Highly commended
Upper Queen St Generation Buildings 3 & 4
ISJ Architects & CDT Consultants Ltd
St Cuthbert's College Centennial Centre
Architectus in association with Architecture HDT
Christchurch Eye Surgery
Wilson & Hill Architects Ltd
Te Uru Taumatua
Tuhoe Te Uru Taumatua, Jasmax, Arrow International, mlb Consulting & TTT Products

Engineering Innovation

Sponsored by Timber Design Society Inc

Winner
Wynn Williams House
Ruamoko Solutions Ltd
Highly commended
Te Uru Taumatua
Tuhoe Te Uru Taumatua, Jasmax, Arrow International, mlb Consulting & TTT Products
Trimble Navigations Offices
Opus International Consultants
UTS - Dr Chau Chak Wing Building
Timberlab Solutions ltd
Patuwai House
Sean Harris Architects Ltd
Lucas House
ISJ Architects & Aurecon

Excellence in Engineered Wood Products

Sponsored by Nelson Pine Industries Ltd & Xlam NZ Ltd

Winner
Upper Queen St Generation Buildings 3 & 4
ISJ Architects & CDT Consultants Ltd
Highly commended
St Cuthbert's College Centennial Centre
Architectus in association with Architecture HDT
All Saints Centre
Studio Pacific Architecture
UTS - Dr Chau Chak Wing Building
Timberlab Solutions ltd
Wynn Williams House
Ruamoko Solutions Ltd
Patuwai House
Sean Harris Architects Ltd

Interior Innovation

Sponsored by Southern Pine Products Ltd

Winner
Kashiwa
Arthouse Architects Ltd
Highly commended
Devonport Library
Athfield Architects Ltd
KidsFirst Diamond Harbour
Opus Architecture
Lincoln Uni Dining Hall & Cafe
Sheppard & Rout Architects Ltd
Boatsheds
Strachan Group Architects with Rachael Rush in association
Easterbrook House
Dorrington Atcheson Architects

Exterior Innovation & Infrastructure

Sponsored by Jenkin Timber Ltd

Winner
Depth of Shadow Sunscreens
Southcombe Architects
Highly commended
Eat Streat
APR Architects Ltd
Closeburn Residence
Mason & Wales Architects
KidsFirst Diamond Harbour
Opus Architecture
Ardbeg - 'Little Height'
Taylored Studio
Lyttleton Studio Retreat
Bull O'Sullivan Architecture

NZ Indigenous & Speciality Timber Awards

Sponsored by NZ Farm Forestry Association

Winner
Pukeahu National War Memorial Park Pavillions
Wraight Athfield Landscape Architecture
Highly commended
Arnold Street House
McCoy & Heine Architects
WHR Lounge Chair
Mike Hindmarsh Design
Matakana Barn
Strachan Group Architects

Novel Application of Wood Awards

Sponsored by SCION

Winner
The Beach Barn
Welhaus Ltd
Highly commended
Warrander Studio
Makers of Architecture

Resene Overall Supreme Award

Winner
Waiheke Island Library
Pacific Environments NZ Ltd : Architects
Highly commended
Trimble Navigations Offices
Opus International Consultants

Sponsors

logo-resene 2014smallTDAlogo