In this section

Timber Design Awards

Resene Timber Design Awards 2015

NZ Wood are delighted to announce the Stage One Finalists for the Resene Timber Design Awards 2015!

NZ Wood are celebrating 40 years of Awards this year and to receive a record amount of entries this reinforces the need for these awards.

Our Judges jobs were difficult, so the competition was tight with many missing out by only one point. Congratulations to the finalists and thank you to all that entered the awards, we hope you will be encouraged to enter again in the future.

Residential Architectural Excellence

Sponsored by Carter Holt Harvey

Maniatutu Road_Eastern View_3 of 6 Winner
Maniatutu Rd Residence
Edwards White Architects Ltd
IMG_6840 copy Highly commended
Easterbrook House
Dorrington Atcheson Architects
Karl Residence Image 05 Karl Residence
Brendon Gordon Architecture Ltd
6pAiBDQDbeJL9-yyvKwlEKYFcEcOtGfq4oEdP57ziYM,CBRPEJTFWnIuLLnllmyaAzouzf1TswbxrN5gZLUn80E,AhF5J9h9r0HdE-6Ga6yrXwd23LFkbNDCPNuFwSBkfUU,7NCDS33-bx7IRUVhR4xlHJUEGiW9yNNP8AH09WD3YBo copy Tarawera Cabin
Darryl Church
_MG_7986 copy House for a Grower
Jann Hurley Architects Ltd
Digital process : PixSolution Additions & Alterations
Cook Sargisson Pirie & Williams Architects Ltd
Kashiwa_West elevation_1 of 6 copy Kashiwa
Arthouse Architects Ltd

Commercial Architectural Excellence

Sponsored by Timberlab Solutions Ltd

Waiheke Library_Wood Award_Pacific Environments NZ Ltd_001 copy Winner
Waiheke Island Library
Pacific Environments NZ Ltd : Architects
_L2A2833-Edit Highly commended
Devonport Library
Athfield Architects Ltd
STCCC Photo 1 - Main St Cuthbert's College Centennial Centre
Architectus in association with Architecture HDT
Irving Smith Jack - Upper Queen Image 3 Upper Queen St Generation Buildings 3 & 4
ISJ Architects & CDT Consultants Ltd
1_Chch Eye_Perspective_1 of 6 Christchurch Eye Surgery
Wilson & Hill Architects Ltd
1_Te Uru Taumatua_Photographer_Ana Dermer copy Te Uru Taumatua
Tuhoe Te Uru Taumatua, Jasmax, Arrow International, mlb Consulting & TTT Products

Engineering Innovation

Sponsored by Timber Design Society Inc

1 street level photo of the completed Wynn Williams House, Photgrpahy by Skycam Ltd copy Winner
Wynn Williams House
Ruamoko Solutions Ltd
1_Te Uru Taumatua_Photographer_Ana Dermer copy Highly commended
Te Uru Taumatua
Tuhoe Te Uru Taumatua, Jasmax, Arrow International, mlb Consulting & TTT Products
doogan_140321_6554 Trimble Navigations Offices
Opus International Consultants
C-photo 1~UTS Site-0012_GP copy UTS - Dr Chau Chak Wing Building
Timberlab Solutions ltd
1a copy Patuwai House
Sean Harris Architects Ltd
Irving Smith Jack - Lucas House Image 1 Lucas House
ISJ Architects & Aurecon

Excellence in Engineered Wood Products

Sponsored by Nelson Pine Industries Ltd & Xlam NZ Ltd

Irving Smith Jack - Upper Queen Image 3 Winner
Upper Queen St Generation Buildings 3 & 4
ISJ Architects & CDT Consultants Ltd
STCCC Photo 1 - Main Highly commended
St Cuthbert's College Centennial Centre
Architectus in association with Architecture HDT
All Saints Centre 1 copy All Saints Centre
Studio Pacific Architecture
C-photo 1~UTS Site-0012_GP copy UTS - Dr Chau Chak Wing Building
Timberlab Solutions ltd
1 street level photo of the completed Wynn Williams House, Photgrpahy by Skycam Ltd copy Wynn Williams House
Ruamoko Solutions Ltd
1a copy Patuwai House
Sean Harris Architects Ltd

Interior Innovation

Sponsored by Southern Pine Products Ltd

Kashiwa_West elevation_1 of 6 copy Winner
Kashiwa
Arthouse Architects Ltd
_L2A2833-Edit Highly commended
Devonport Library
Athfield Architects Ltd
Kidsfirst Diamond Harbour_1 of 6 copy KidsFirst Diamond Harbour
Opus Architecture
Lincoln_Dining_NZTimber_ 002 copy Lincoln Uni Dining Hall & Cafe
Sheppard & Rout Architects Ltd
Boatsheds_1 copy Boatsheds
Strachan Group Architects with Rachael Rush in association
IMG_6840 copy Easterbrook House
Dorrington Atcheson Architects

Exterior Innovation & Infrastructure

Sponsored by Jenkin Timber Ltd

P1000108 Winner
Depth of Shadow Sunscreens
Southcombe Architects
DSC_1265 Highly commended
Eat Streat
APR Architects Ltd
Closeburn_02 Closeburn Residence
Mason & Wales Architects
Kidsfirst Diamond Harbour_1 of 6 copy KidsFirst Diamond Harbour
Opus Architecture
IMG_0779 copy Ardbeg - 'Little Height'
Taylored Studio
LYTTELTON STUDIO_2 copy Lyttleton Studio Retreat
Bull O'Sullivan Architecture

NZ Indigenous & Speciality Timber Awards

Sponsored by NZ Farm Forestry Association

Pukeahu Mem Park Pavilions_WALA_1 of 6 copy Winner
Pukeahu National War Memorial Park Pavillions
Wraight Athfield Landscape Architecture
5 Arnold St - Cat Highly commended
Arnold Street House
McCoy & Heine Architects
WHR chair1 WHR Lounge Chair
Mike Hindmarsh Design
Matakana Barn_2 copy Matakana Barn
Strachan Group Architects

Novel Application of Wood Awards

Sponsored by SCION

5.6 Beach Barn Completed Winner
The Beach Barn
Welhaus Ltd
1. Finished Exterior Highly commended
Warrander Studio
Makers of Architecture

Resene Overall Supreme Award

Waiheke Library_Wood Award_Pacific Environments NZ Ltd_001 copy Winner
Waiheke Island Library
Pacific Environments NZ Ltd : Architects
doogan_140321_6554 Highly commended
Trimble Navigations Offices
Opus International Consultants

Sponsors

logo-resene 2014smallTDAlogo