In this section

Timber Design Awards

NZ Wood Resene Timber Design Awards 2020

Gala Dinner Cancelled due to COVID-19. Finalist Announced ONLINE - Delayed until 2nd April 2020
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NZ Wood Resene Timber Design Awards is a highly acclaimed, annual awards event showcasing the innovative, structural and aesthetic use of timber by New Zealand architects and engineers. The entrants constantly provide projects of an exceptionally high standard, making the evening a stimulating and valuable event for everyone with an appreciation for timber and design.

“Once again, the quality of entries is exceptional,” agree judges. “More and more novel, innovative applications of timber are submitted every year. The quality, design, materials and build philosophies employed demonstrate the evolving and imaginative use of timber in New Zealand and indeed, around the world.”

See below to view this year's finalists for 2020.

2020 NZ WOOD RESENE TIMBER DESIGN AWARDS - TIMELINE:

Stage One Judging announced: 29 October 2019
Stage Two Entries – 7 November 2019
Close Stage Two Entries – 22 November 2019
Stage Two Judging – 10 December 2019
Gala Awards Dinner – 26 March 2020 - Announced online - 26th March 2020 - CANCELLED

For further information contact: Debbie Fergie - debbie@wpma.org.nz or 021 807 002

Residential Design Award

For the use of timber and wood-based products as a signature feature resulting in excellent design of residential buildings, either stand-alone or multi-unit/multi-storey.
Sponsored by:
Blueskin Bay Retreat
Mason & Wales Architects
Tuarangi - Outaspace
TOA Architects
Hidden Hills House
Warren and Mahoney
The Grounds
Peddle Thorp
Pauanui Beach Home
Peddle Thorp

Commercial Design Award

for the use of timber and wood-based products as a signature feature resulting in excellent design of commercial, industrial, hospitality, retail or office buildings.
Sponsored by:
Botany Toyota
Woodhams Meikle Zhan Architects & Blueprint Consulting Engineers
Secret Spot
ABCD Architect
Waterfront House
Athfield Architects
Haus Expresso
Dalman Architects

Public Design Award (new)

For the use of timber and wood-based products as a signature feature resulting in excellent design of public buildings such as community, religious, education, healthcare and transport.
Sponsored by:
Te Ara a Tawhaki
Tennent Brown Architects
Star Mountain Plaza
Kirk Roberts Consulting
Oxford Tce Baptist Church
Andrew Barrie Lab., Holmes Consulting & Contract Construction

Interior Design Award

For the use of timber and wood-based products as a signature feature resulting in distinctive interior designs delivering ambiance, flair and practicality.
Sponsored by:
Lara Lane
Box Build Ltd
Harrison Grierson
Warren and Mahoney
Oxford Tce Baptist Church
Andrew Barrie Lab., Holmes Consulting & Contract Construction

Exterior Structure Design Award (revised)

For the use of timber and wood-based products as a signature feature resulting in designs of exterior structures and features such as bridges, pavilions, walkways, landscaping, exterior furniture and exterior art.
Sponsored by:
Te Ara a Tawhaki
Tennent Brown Architects
Secret Spot
ABCD Architect
Farmers Corner Pavilion
PTL Consultants
Supernormal Play Structure
Andrew Barrie Lab., Heyuan Lu & Matt Liggins Studio

Student Design Award

The best three designs selected from each University will be chosen from submitted work presented in their courses. The two finalist students will receive all expenses paid to make short presentations at the Gala Dinner Awards in Auckland.
Sponsored by:

NZ Specialty Timber Award

For the use of NZ grown alternative species (excludes Douglas Fir and Radiata Pine).
Sponsored by:

Sustainable Development Award (new)

Fir the use of timber and wood-based products in projects that are achieving low-environmental impact and enhancing New Zealand's unique society and environment.
Sponsored by:
Kowhai House
Rafe Maclean Architects
Boat Shed - Lyttelton
Christchurch City Council
Hawera Flat Passiv Haus
Timberworks NZ
Modhouse
Modhouse

Engineering Innovation Award

For timber engineering solutions, processes and integrated team collaborative approaches that deliver innovative buildings.
Sponsored by:
All Souls Church and Hall
Holmes Consulting
Lindis Lodge
Architecture Workshop

Wood & Fibre Products & Technology Innovation Award (revised)

For the development of novel wood, wood fibre and derived products or for novel technology and process development, or original application of existing technology and processes.
Sponsored by:
Boat Shed - Lyttelton
Christchurch City Council
Smith House Roof
POTIUS Building Systems Ltd
Optimised Engineered Lumber
Wood Engineering Technology

Engineered Wood Products Innovation Award

For pushing the future boundaries of EWP and showing innovation such as Design for Manufacture and Assembly (DfMA), technical performance, novel use, aesthetics etc.
Sponsored by:
Botany Toyota
Woodhams Meikle Zhan Architects & Blueprint Consulting Engineers
Metal Jacket House
Jigsaw Architects Ltd
Farmers Corner Pavilion
PTL Consultants
Tuarangi - Outaspace
TOA Architects
Concision House
Concision

Sponsors

logo-resene 2014smallTDAlogo