In this section

Timber Design Awards

NZ Wood Resene Timber Design Awards 2018

The NZ Wood Resene 2018 Timber Design Awards would like to advise Winners are announced!

This is New Zealand’s only Timber Design award event and allows engineers, architects, architectural designers and builders to showcase innovation using timber.

Both local and international companies will be looking to NZ for timber design inspiration in 2018.

Congratulations to all Finalists!


View more information about this year's awards

Residential Architectural Excellence

Sponsored by: Carter Holt Harvey Wood Products
For the innovative use of timber, resulting in a distinctive visual impact on a residential building, either stand-alone or multi-unit/multi-storey project.
Winner
The Family Bach
Cymon Allfrey Architects Ltd
Highly Commended
Madras Street
Coll Architecture
River Retreat - Taupiri
Edwards White Architects Ltd
Kokomea House
Novak + Middleton
Bay House
SGA Ltd - Strachan Group Architects
Wooden Origami House
Will Tatton Architecture

Commercial Architectural Excellence

Sponsored by: TimberLab Solutions Ltd
For the innovative use of timber resulting in a distinctive visual impact on a commercial, industrial, or public building environment.
Winner
Te Wharehou Waikaremoana
Tennent Brown Architects
Highly Commended
St Andrews College Centennial Chapel
Architectus NZ
Highly Commended
Mt Pleasant Community Centre
Chris Moller Architecture + Urbanism in collaboration with MOTM, Dunning Thornton and eCubed
Wellington International Airport
Warren & Mahoney Architects
He Tohu Document Room
Studio Pacific Architecture

Engineering Innovation

Sponsored by: The NZ Timber Design Society
For the innovative use of timber, resulting in a distinctive technical/structural solution in a residential, commercial, industrial or public building environment.
Winner
Mt Pleasant Community Centre
Chris Moller Architecture + Urbanism in collaboration with MOTM, Dunning Thornton and eCubed
Highly Commended
C20 Callaghan Laboratory Pod
Chris Moller Architecture + Urbanism in collaboration with Makers Fabrication & PTL Structural Consultants
Highly Commended
Kaikoura District Council
PTL Structural Consultants, Design Base and Nelson Timber Solutions
The Pod at Sylvia Park
Holmes Consulting LP
Otago Polytechnic Student Village
Logic Group Ltd, Mason & Wales, Naylor Love, Kirk Roberts, Tricia Consultants

Excellence in Engineered Wood Products

Sponsored by: Nelson Pine Industries Ltd
For the innovative use of EWP’s, resulting in a distinctive impact of the EWP properties and aesthetics on a residential, commercial, industrial or public building environment.
Winner
Seafood Research Centre - Plant & Food Research
Jerram Tocker Barron Architects Ltd
Highly Commended
Wellington International Airport
Warren & Mahoney Architects
Gateway Pavilion
Holmes Consulting LP & Stevens Lawson Architects
Motu Kaikoura
SGA Ltd - Strachan Group Architects
Clayton Avenue
RM Designs & ENGCO Engineers

Multi-storey Timber Buildings (new)

Sponsored by: XLam NZ Ltd
At least 3 floors where the predominant structural material is wood or a wood-based product. These floors may be built upon one or more floors of new or pre-existing buildings constructed from other materials.
Winner
Otago Polytechnic Student Village
Logic Group Ltd, Mason & Wales, Naylor Love, Kirk Roberts, Tricia Consultants
Highly Commended
Ara Kahukura
Jasmax & Powell Fenwick
83 Abel Smith Street
Archaus Ltd with engineering by Silvester Clark
Clayton Avenue
RM Designs & ENGCO Engineers
Kaikoura District Council
PTL Structural Consultants, Design Base and Nelson Timber Solutions

Interior Innovation

Sponsored by: Taranakipine
For innovative use of wood or a wood panel product as a signature feature, in a predominantly wood building, adding ambience, flair and practicality.
Winner
He Tohu Document Room
Studio Pacific Architecture
Highly Commended
Shortland Health Clinic
Klein Architects
Highly Commended
Wooden Origami House
Will Tatton Architecture
The Family Bach
Cymon Allfrey Architects Ltd
The Rainbow Corner Early Learning Centre
Collingridge & Smith Architects
The Willows Early Learning Centre
Collingridge & Smith Architects

Exterior Innovation & Infrastructure

Sponsored by: Niagara
For any wood or wood panel product that forms the exterior of a structure, be it residential or non-residential which highlights the versatility and flexibility of wood while enhancing the buildings aesthetic.
Winner
Kumutoto Site
Isthmus Group Ltd
Highly Commended
Tree Villa
Matter
Highly Commended
Timber Cloud
Jing Kun Ye with Andrew Barrie Lab
Hobsonville Coastal Walkway Bridges
Isthmus Group Ltd & Nelson Byrd Woltz
The Atmosphere of Joinery
Lingyi Wang with Andrew Barrie Lab
Blackley Studio
Architecture Page Henderson Ltd

NZ Speciality Timber Award

Sponsored by: NZ Farm Forestry Association
The use of specialty timber in a manner that best highlights its unique characteristics. This category is open to entries from across the spectrum of NZ grown timber usage from furniture to buildings, facilities to objets d’art.
Winner
Pukapuka Road House
www.belindageorge.co.nz
Highly Commended
Walton House
John Henderson Architecture Ltd
Gateway Pavilion
Holmes Consulting LP & Stevens Lawson Architects
The Atmosphere of Joinery
Lingyi Wang with Andrew Barrie Lab
Kowtow Flagship
Makers of Architecture & Makers of Fabricati
Habitat Markers
Isthmus Group Ltd

Wood & Fibre Creativity Award (revised)

Sponsored by: SCION
Original and innovative uses of wood fibre (solid wood, manufactured products) in unusual or unexpected applications which make great use of the fibre properties, e.g. tiny house design gems, chemical or process innovations
Winner
Te Wharehou o Waikaremoana
Abodo Wood Ltd
Highly Commended
X-Frame
Ged Finch
Blackley Studio
Architecture Page Henderson Ltd
CLT Flooring System
Reza Masoudnia
Wee Teardrop Camper
Carlton Pezaro Ltd

Innovation of Student Design Award

The best three designs selected from each University will be chosen from submitted work presented in their courses. The two finalist students will receive all expenses paid to make short presentations at the Gala Dinner Awards in Auckland.

Resene Overall Supreme Award 2018

The Resene Overall Supreme Awards is the Judges choice and is open to entries from all categories.
Winner
He Tohu Document Room
Studio Pacific Architecture
Highly Commended
The Family Bach
Cymon Allfrey Architects Ltd

Sponsors

logo-resene 2014smallTDAlogo